You are here

J. Russell & Sons (photographers), 1941, Library of Congress

Facts About

Winston Churchill

Also Known As:

Sir Winston Churchill

Born: November 30, 1874
Birthplace: Blenheim Place, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Died: January 24, 1965 Sphere of Influence: Africa , Asia , Europe , Latin America , Middle East , North America
Type of Leader: Economic, Military, Political