You are here

Endicott & Swett (artists), 1884, Library of Congress

Facts About

William Wilberforce

Also Known As:

"The Liberator"

Born: August 24, 1759
Birthplace: Hull, Yorkshire, England
Died: July 29, 1833 Sphere of Influence: Africa , Asia , Europe , North America
Type of Leader: Political, Religious, Social