You are here

Artist unknown, October 1849, Library of Congress

Facts About

William Shakespeare

Also Known As:

Bard of Avon, Swan of Avon, the Bard

Born: c. April 23, 1564
Birthplace: Stratford-upon-Avon, England
Died: April 23, 1616 Sphere of Influence: Europe , North America
Type of Leader: Artistic, Intellectual