You are here

Adrianus Canter Visscher (artist), 1700, Rijksmuseum

Facts About

Timur

Also Known As:

Tamerlane, Timur Lenk, Tamberlaine, Timour, Timur the Lame

Born: 1336
Birthplace: Kesh, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Died: 1405 Sphere of Influence: Asia
Type of Leader: Military, Political, Social