You are here

Robert S. Oakes (photographer), January 28, 1976, Library of Congress

Facts About

Thurgood Marshall

Also Known As:

Thoroughgood Marshall

Born: July 2, 1908
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Died: Jan 24, 1993 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Political, Social