You are here

Henry R. Robinson (artist), 1800, Library of Congress

Facts About

Thomas Jefferson

Also Known As:

Sage of Monticello

Born: April 13, 1743
Birthplace: Shadwell Plantation, Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
Died: July 4, 1826 Sphere of Influence: Europe , North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Political