You are here

Melchior Lorck (artist), 1500, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Facts About

Suleiman I

Also Known As:

Suleiman the Magnificent (what he was called in the West); Suleiman the Lawgiver (name given by his own Ottoman subjects); Kanuni; Muhibbi; Süleyman I; Süleyman

Born: November 6, 1494
Birthplace: east coast of the Black Sea, Trabzon, Turkey
Died: September 7, 1566 Sphere of Influence: Africa , Asia , Europe , Middle East
Type of Leader: Military, Political, Religious