You are here

O. S. Goff (photographer), 1881, Library of Congress

Facts About

Sitting Bull

Also Known As:

Hunkesi, Tatanka Iyotanka

Born: March 1831
Birthplace: near Bullhead, South Dakota, United States
Died: December 15, 1890 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Military, Political