You are here

Artist unknown, n.d., New York Public Library

Facts About

Simón Bolívar

Also Known As:

The Liberator

Born: July 24, 1783
Birthplace: Caracas, Venezuela
Died: December 17, 1830 Sphere of Influence: Europe , Latin America
Type of Leader: Political