You are here

Carol M. Highsmith (photographer), 1993, Library of Congress

Facts About

Nelson Mandela

Also Known As:

Nelson (Christian name), Madiba (clan name), David Motsamayi, Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

Born: July 18, 1918
Birthplace: Mvezo, South Africa
Died: December 5, 2013 Sphere of Influence: Africa
Type of Leader: Economic, Intellectual, Political, Social