You are here

Jacques-Louis David (artist), 1812, National Gallery of Art

Facts About

Napoleon Bonaparte

Also Known As:

Napoleon I

Born: August 15, 1769
Birthplace: Corsica, France
Died: May 5, 1821 Sphere of Influence: Europe
Type of Leader: Military, Political