You are here

Artist unknown, 1923, Library of Congress

Facts About

Mustafa Atatürk

Also Known As:

“Father of the Turks”

Born: May 19, 1881
Birthplace: Salonica, Ottoman Empire
Died: November 10, 1938 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe
Type of Leader: Military, Political