You are here

Phil Stanziola (photographer), 1964, Library of Congress

Facts About

Martin Luther King, Jr.

Also Known As:

Dr. King, MLK, Jr.

Born: January 15, 1929
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Died: April 4, 1968 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Religious, Social