You are here

Mao Zedong (photographer), 1964, New York Public Library

Facts About

Mao Zedong

Also Known As:

Mao Tse-tung, The Great Helmsman, Chairman Mao

Born: December 26, 1893
Birthplace: Shaoshan, Hunan Province, China
Died: September 9, 1976 Sphere of Influence: Asia