You are here

After Hyacinthe Rigaud (artist), 1830, Getty

Facts About

Louis XIV

Also Known As:

The Sun King

Born: September 5, 1638
Birthplace: Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
Died: September 1, 1715 Sphere of Influence: Europe
Type of Leader: Political