You are here

U.S. Signal Corps, 1943, Library of Congress

Facts About

Joseph Stalin

Also Known As:

Stalin (man of steel), Josef Vissarionovich Djugashvili, Iosif Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili

Born: December 1878
Birthplace: Gori, Georgia
Died: March 5, 1953 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Military, Political, Social