You are here

Thomas A. Woolnoth (artist), 1853, University of Edinburgh

Facts About

John Calvin

Also Known As:

Jean Cauvin, Jean Calvin, John Cauvin

Born: July 10, 1509
Birthplace: Noyon, Picardy, France
Died: May 27, 1564 Sphere of Influence: Europe , North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Political, Religious, Social