You are here

Department of Energy, Office of Public Affairs, 1944, National Archives

Facts About

J. Robert Oppenheimer

Also Known As:

“Oppie,” “Father of the Atomic Bomb”

Born: April 22, 1905
Birthplace: New York City, New York, United States
Died: February 18, 1967 Sphere of Influence: Africa , Asia , Europe , Latin America , Middle East , North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Scientific