You are here

Artist unknown, n.d., New York Public Library

Facts About

Horace Mann

Also Known As:

“The Father of the Common School Movement”

Born: May 4, 1796
Birthplace: Franklin, Massachusetts, United States
Died: August 2, 1859 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Political, Social

Vote

Does display these leadership traits?[Help]
1 = strongly disagree
5 = strongly agree
(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.
(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.
(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.