You are here

Gilbert Stuart (artist), 1795, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Facts About

George Washington

Also Known As:

"Father of our Country," "American Cincinnatus"

Born: February 22, 1732
Birthplace: Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: December 14, 1799 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Military, Political