You are here

Dominicus Custos (artist), 1600, Victoria and Albert Museum

Facts About

Genghis Khan

Also Known As:

Temüjin, Chinggis

Born: c. 1162
Birthplace: near Lake Baikal, Mongolia
Died: August 18, 1227 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe , Middle East
Type of Leader: Economic, Military, Political, Social