You are here

François-Joseph-Etienne Beisson (artist), 1785, Getty

Facts About

François-Marie Arouet

Also Known As:

Voltaire

Born: November 21, 1694
Birthplace: Paris, France
Died: May 30, 1778 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe , North America
Type of Leader: Intellectual