You are here

Dominicus Custos (artist), 1500, Rijksmuseum

Facts About

Francis of Assisi

Also Known As:

Giovanni di Pietro di Bernardone, Francesco, St. Francis of Assisi

Born: c. 1181
Birthplace: Assisi, Duchy of Spoleto, modern-day Italy
Died: October 3, 1226 Sphere of Influence: Europe , Middle East
Type of Leader: Religious