You are here

Warren K. Leffler (photographer), April 15, 1959, Library of Congress

Facts About

Fidel Castro

Also Known As:

Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz

Born: c. August 13, 1926
Birthplace: Birán, Cuba
Died: November 25, 2016 Sphere of Influence: Latin America , North America
Type of Leader: Economic, Military, Political