You are here

Kyuichi Uchida (photographer), 1872, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Facts About

Emperor Meiji

Also Known As:

Mutsuhito

Born: November 3, 1852
Birthplace: Kyoto, Japan
Died: July 30, 1912 Sphere of Influence: Asia
Type of Leader: Economic, Political