You are here

White House Staff Photographers, January 29, 1979, National Archives

Facts About

Deng Xiaoping

Also Known As:

Teng Hsiao-p'ing

Born: August 22, 1904
Birthplace: Paifang Village in Xiexing Township, Guang’an County, Province of Sichuan, China
Died: February 19, 1997 Sphere of Influence: Asia