You are here

Sebastiano del Piombo (Sebastiano Luciani) (artist), 1519, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Facts About

Christopher Columbus

Also Known As:

Cristoforo Colombo (Italian); Cristóbal Colón (Spanish); Cristóvão Colombo (Portuguese)

Born: c. 1451
Birthplace: Genoa, Republic of Genoa, modern-day Italy
Died: May 20, 1506 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe , Latin America , North America
Type of Leader: Economic, Military, Scientific, Social