You are here

Vigilius Erichsen (artist), 1749, Rijksmuseum

Facts About

Catherine the Great

Also Known As:

Sophia Frederike Auguste, Prinzessin von Anhalt-Zerbst, Catherine II, Yekaterina Velikaya, Yekaterina Atekseyevna

Born: May 2, 1729
Birthplace: Stettin (now Szczecin), Prussia (now Poland)
Died: November 17, 1796 Sphere of Influence: Asia , Europe , Middle East
Type of Leader: Intellectual, Military, Political