You are here

Alexander Gardner (photographer), November 15, 1863, Library of Congress

Facts About

Abraham Lincoln

Also Known As:

Honest Abe, Uncle Abe, Rail-splitter, Great Emancipator

Born: February 12, 1809
Birthplace: Sinking Spring Farm, Hodgenville, Kentucky, United States
Died: April 15, 1865 Sphere of Influence: North America
Type of Leader: Economic, Military, Political, Social